CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:240 883580

Mr. Robert Smith
Toro Sales Inc.
12871 Bathgate Way
Richmond, British Colombia

RE: The tariff classification of Citrosqueeze, Citrogreen and Citrosolv from Canada

Dear Mr. Smith:

In your letter dated January 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Citrosqueeze, imported in 5 gallon bottles and 55 gallon drums, is used as a cleaning agent for protective garments made of Nomex and Kevlar. The product contains nonoxynol-9, an aromatic surface active agent.

Citrosolv is a degreaser used in meat departments, hotel kitchens and other areas where grease builds up. Citrogreen is used as a commercial cleaner. The percentage composition be weight of each component was not provided. The applicable HTS subheading for Citrosqueeze, when imported in five gallon bottles, will be 3402.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations put up for retail sale containing any aromatic surface active agents. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. When imported in 55 gallon drums, the applicable HTS subheading for Citrosqueeze will be 3402.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other surface active preparations. The duty rate will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Citrosolv and Citrogreen. Your request for a classification ruling should include the identity of the remaining components for a proper consideration of this request.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport